OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H251366 KLQ
[…] Once in Belgium, the devices will be removed from the containers and placed on vessels returning to the U.S. as “hand-carried” cargo. Hapag-Lloyd states that the reefers and monitoring devices will only be used in international shipments. Below is an image of the subject container monitoring device. 

An image of the subject reefer container can be found on the Hapag-Lloyd website.

ISSUES

Whether the subject reefer shipping containers for which the subject monitoring devices will be used are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

Whether the subject monitoring devices themselves may be considered accessories of the subject shipping containers under 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3). Subheading 9803.00.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”) provides for the duty-free treatment of: