OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H251366 KLQ
[…] United States, 697 F.2d 1387 (Fed. Cir. 1982). CBP has consistently held that single use is not sufficient; reuse means more than twice. See HQ 105567 and HQ 108658. The shipping containers are used in significant numbers in international traffic inasmuch as 25 to 100 reefer containers may arrive on each shipment.

Based on the foregoing, the reefer shipping containers are IITs; therefore, they will qualify for entry-free and duty-free treatment as IITs pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1) and subheading 9803.00.50 HTSUS.

Issue 2 -Monitoring Devices as Accessories under 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2)

The CBP Regulations under 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2) provides:

Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making the entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declaration that the repair component was imported to be used in the repair of a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic, or that the accessory or equipment is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of the repair component, accessory, or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation.

(emphasis added).

The foregoing regulatory provision allows, in relevant part, accessories of foreign-produced IITs to be entered separately, without payment of duty, upon approval from the port director at the port of arrival that such accessories will be used with foreign-produced IITs.